Interxion Reports First Quarter 2013 Results

8th May 2013

AMSTERDAM--(BUSINESS WIRE)--May. 8, 2013-- Interxion Holding NV (NYSE: INXN), a leading European provider of carrier and cloud neutral colocation data centre services, today announced its results for the three months ended 31 March 2013.

Financial Highlights
 

  • Revenue increased by 13% to €74.4 million (Q1 2012: €65.8 million)
  • Adjusted EBITDA increased by 16% to €31.7 million (Q1 2012: €27.3 million)
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 42.6% (Q1 2012: 41.5%)
  • Net profit was €7.0 million (Q1 2012: €8.7 million)
  • Capital expenditure, including intangible assets, was €32.8 million


Operating Highlights
 

  • Expansion projects in Frankfurt, London, Madrid, and Paris completed
  • Equipped Space increased by 4,100 square metres in Q1 2013 to 78,100 square metres
  • Revenue Generating Space increased by 800 square metres in Q1 2013 to 57,000 square metres
  • Utilisation Rate at the end of the quarter was 73%


“Interxion delivered another quarter of solid financial and operating results in an unfavourable macroeconomic environment,” said Interxion Chief Executive Officer, David Ruberg. “We believe that our focus on implementing our market strategy of building communities of interest in our data centres, combined with our commitment to providing high quality sales, marketing, and customer support, continues to foster sustainable and profitable growth.”

Quarterly Review

Revenue in the first quarter of 2013 was €74.4 million, a 13% increase over the first quarter of 2012 and 2% up on the fourth quarter of 2012. Recurring revenue, which was 95% of total revenue, was €71.0 million, a 14% increase over the first quarter of 2012 and 3% up on the fourth quarter of 2012.

Cost of sales in the first quarter of 2013 was €29.6 million, a 12% increase over the first quarter of 2012 and 2% up on the fourth quarter of 2012.

Gross profit was €44.8 million in the first quarter 2013, a 14% increase over the first quarter of 2012 and 2% up on the fourth quarter of 2012. Gross profit margin in the first quarter of 2013 was 60.2%, compared with 59.7% in the same quarter of 2012 and 60.3% in the fourth quarter of 2012.

Sales and marketing costs in the first quarter 2013 were €5.5 million, a 13% increase over the first quarter of 2012 and in line with the fourth quarter of 2012.

General and administrative costs1 in the first quarter 2013 were €7.6 million, an increase of 7% compared with the first quarter of 2012 and 5% up on the fourth quarter of 2012. Depreciation and amortisation in the first quarter 2013 was €14.0 million, a 45% increase over the first quarter of 2012 and 7% up on the fourth quarter of 2012.

Net financing costs in the first quarter of 2013 were €6.5 million, an increase of 45% compared with the first quarter of 2012, and was primarily the result of a reduction in capitalised interest in the quarter.

Net profit was €7.0 million in the first quarter 2013, a decrease of 20% compared with the first quarter of 2012, while earnings per share were €0.10 on a weighted average of 69.1 million diluted shares, compared with €0.13 on a weighted average of 67.4 million diluted shares in the first quarter of 2012.

Adjusted EBITDA in the first quarter of 2013 was €31.7 million, up 16% year-on-year. Adjusted EBITDA margin increased to 42.6%, compared with 41.5% in the first quarter of 2012.

Cash generated from operations, defined as cash generated from operating activities before interest and corporate income tax payments and receipts, was €23.6 million in the first quarter 2013 compared to €25.4 million in the first quarter 2012. Capital expenditure, including intangible assets, was €32.8 million in the first quarter of 2013, compared to €61.1 million in the first quarter 2012.

Cash and cash equivalents were €60.5 million at 31 March 2013, down from €68.7 million at year-end 2012. Total borrowings were €298.0 million at the end of the first quarter 2013 compared with €288.1 million at the end of 2012. During the quarter, the company entered into a €10 million mortgage in connection with two of its data centres in Paris. The company’s €60.0 million revolving credit facility remains undrawn.

Equipped Space at the end of the first quarter 2013 was 78,100 square metres, compared with 64,800 square metres at the end of the first quarter of 2012 and 74,000 square metres at the end of the fourth quarter of 2012. Revenue Generating Space at the end of the first quarter 2013 was 57,000 square metres, compared with 47,500 square metres at the end of the first quarter of 2012 and 56,200 square metres at the end of the fourth quarter of 2012. Utilisation rate, the ratio of Revenue Generating Space to Equipped Space, was 73% at the end of the quarter, the same as the first quarter of 2012 and compared with 76% at the end of the fourth quarter of 2012.

Business Outlook

Interxion today reaffirmed its guidance for 2013:

Revenue€307 million - €322 million

Adjusted EBITDA€130 million - €140 million

Capital expenditure (including intangibles)€130 million - €150 million

 Conference Call to Discuss Results

The company will host a conference call today at 8:30am ET (1:30pm BST, 2:30pm CET) to discuss the results.

To participate on this call, U.S. callers may dial toll free 1-866-966-9439; callers outside the U.S. may dial direct +44 (0) 1452 555 566. The conference ID for this call is 32692134. This event also will be webcast live over the Internet in listen-only mode at investors.interxion.com.

A replay of this call will be available shortly after the call concludes and will be available until 14 May 2013. To access the replay, U.S. callers may dial toll free 1-866-247-4222; callers outside the U.S. may dial direct +44 (0) 1452 55 00 00. The replay access number is 32692134.

Forward-looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. Actual results may differ materially from expectations discussed in such forward-looking statements. Factors that might cause such differences include, but are not limited to, the difficulty of reducing operating expenses in the short term, inability to utilise the capacity of newly planned data centres and data centre expansions, significant competition, the cost and supply of electrical power, data centre industry over-capacity, performance under service-level agreements, and other risks described from time to time in Interxion's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. Interxion does not assume any obligation to update the forward-looking information contained in this press release.

Use of Non-IFRS Information

EBITDA is defined as operating profit plus depreciation, amortization and impairment of assets. We define Adjusted EBITDA as EBITDA adjusted to exclude share-based payments, increase/decrease in provision for onerous lease contracts, and income from sub-leases on unused data centre sites. Adjusted EBITDA margin is defined as Adjusted EBITDA as a percentage of revenue. We present EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin as additional information because we understand that they are measures used by certain investors and because they are used in our financial covenants in our €60 million revolving credit facility and €260 million 9.50% Senior Secured Notes due 2017. However, other companies may present EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin differently than we do. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA margin are not measures of financial performance under IFRS and should not be considered as an alternative to operating profit or as a measure of liquidity or an alternative to net income as indicators of our operating performance or any other measure of performance derived in accordance with IFRS.

A reconciliation from Net profit to EBITDA and EBITDA to Adjusted EBITDA is provided in the notes to our consolidated income statement included elsewhere in this press release.

Interxion does not provide forward-looking estimates of Net profit, Operating profit, depreciation, amortisation, and impairments, share-based payments, or increase/decrease in provision for onerous lease contracts, and income from sub-leases on unused data centre sites, which it uses to reconcile to Adjusted EBITDA. The company is, therefore, unable to provide forward-looking reconciling information for Adjusted EBITDA.

About Interxion

Interxion (NYSE: INXN) is a leading provider of cloud and carrier-neutral colocation data centre services in Europe, serving a wide range of customers through 33 data centres in 11 European countries. Interxion’s uniformly designed, energy-efficient data centres offer customers extensive security and uptime for their mission-critical applications. With connectivity provided by over 450 fixed and mobile carriers and ISPs and 18 European Internet exchanges, Interxion has created cloud, content, finance and connectivity hubs that foster growing customer communities of interest. For more information, please visit www.interxion.com.

1 Excluding depreciation, amortisation, impairments, increase/(decrease) in provision for onerous lease contracts, and share-based payments

INTERXION HOLDING NV
CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT
(in €'000 ― except per share data and where stated otherwise)
(unaudited)

 Three Months Ended

 Mar-31 2013Mar-31 2012

Revenue74,37965,812

Cost of sales(29,615)(26,499)

Gross profit44,76439,313

Other income123118

Sales and marketing costs(5,495)(4,850)

General and administrative costs(22,616)(17,521)

Operating profit16,77617,060

Net finance expense(6,451)(4,435)

Profit before taxation10,32512,625

Income tax expense(3,355)(3,929)

Net profit6,9708,696

Basic earnings per share:(€)0.100.13

Diluted earnings per share: (€)0.100.13

Number of shares outstanding at the end of the period (shares in thousands)68,41166,902

Weighted average number of shares for Basic EPS (shares in thousands)68,22566,335

Weighted average number of shares for Diluted EPS (shares in thousands)69,10967,439

Capacity metrics  

Equipped space (in square meters)78,10064,800

Revenue generating space (in square meters)57,00047,500

Utilisation rate73%73%

INTERXION HOLDING NV
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT: SEGMENT INFORMATION
(in €'000 ― except where stated otherwise)
(unaudited)

 Three Months Ended

 Mar-31 2013Mar-31 2012

Consolidated  

Recurring revenue70,95662,279

Non-recurring revenue3,4233,533

Revenue74,37965,812

Adjusted EBITDA31,67327,336

Gross margin60.2%59.7%

Adjusted EBITDA margin42.6%41.5%

Total assets822,527754,854

Total liabilities439,639411,854

Capial expenditure, including intangible assets (i)(32,789)(61,100)

France, Germany, the Netherlands, and the UK  

Recurring revenue44,44838,013

Non-recurring revenue2,1382,292

Revenue46,58640,305

Adjusted EBITDA25,16721,577

Gross margin63.2%62.6%

Adjusted EBITDA margin54.0%53.5%

Total assets550,804461,638

Total liabilities127,03698,395

Capial expenditure, including intangible assets (i)(20,693)(52,493)

Rest of Europe  

Recurring revenue26,50824,266

Non-recurring revenue1,2851,241

Revenue27,79313,408

Adjusted EBITDA14,46413,408

Gross margin61.3%61.4%

Adjusted EBITDA margin52.0%52.6%

Total assets202,046188,967

Total liabilities41,16642,723

Capial expenditure, including intangible assets (i)(11,249)(7,923)

Corporate and other  

Adjusted EBITDA(7,958)(7,649)

Total assets69,677104,249

Total liabilities271,437270,736

Capial expenditure, including intangible assets (i)(847)(648)

 As at 31-Mar 201331-Dec 2012

Non-current assets  

Property, plant and equipment622,198620,931

Intangible assets18,52018,638

Deferred tax assets29,92830,376

Financial fixed assets774774

Other non-current assets4,827   4,959

 676,247675,678

Total assets  

Shareholders’ equity  

Share capital6,8416,818

Share premium   479,694477,326

Foreign currency translation reserve7,3569,403

Accumulated deficit(111,003)(117,973)

 382,888375,574

Non-current liabilities    

Trade payables and other liabilities11,45611,194

Deferred tax liabilities2,6202,414

Provision for onerous lease contracts7,1917,848

Borrowings296,621288,085

 317,888309,541

Current liabilities    

Trade payables and other liabilities112,562127,778

Deferred tax liabilities3,9022,301

Provision for onerous lease contracts3,9013,978

Borrowings1,38652

 121,751134,109

Total liabilities439,639443,650

Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity822,527819,224

INTERXION HOLDING NV
NOTES TO THE CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET: BORROWINGS
(in €'000 ― except where stated otherwise)
(unaudited)

 As at 31-Mar 201331-Dec 2012

Borrowings net of cash and cash equivalents  

Cash and cash equivalents (iii)60,52668,692

9.50% Senior Secured Notes due 2017 (iv)256,463256,268

Mortgages19,5319,903

Financial leases20,40820,361

Other borrowings1,6051,605

 Borrowings excluding Revolving Credit Facility deferred financing costs298,007288,137

Revolving credit facility deferred financing costs (v)(1,268)(1,371)

Total borrowings296,739286,766

Borrowings net of cash and cash equivalents236,213218,074

(iii) Cash and cash equivalents include €4.8 million as of March 31, 2013 and €5.0 million as of December 31, 2012, which is restricted and held as collateral to support the issuance of bank guarantees on behalf of a number of subsidiary companies.
(iv) €260 million 9.50% Senior Secured Notes due 2017 include premium on additional issue and are shown after deducting underwriting discounts and commissions, offering fees and expenses.
(v) Deferred financing costs of €1.3 million incurred in connection with the €60 million revolving credit facility, which is currently undrawn.

INTERXION HOLDING NV
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF CASH FLOWS
(in €'000 ― except where stated otherwise)
(unaudited)

 As at 31-Mar 201331-Dec 2012

Profit for the period6,9708,696

Depreciation, amortization and impairments14,0119,655

Unwinding provision for onerous lease contracts(826)(785)

Share-based payments1,009739

Net finance expense6,4514,435

Income tax expense3,3553,929

 30,97026,669

Movements in trade and other current assets(6,787)(6,927)

Movements in trade and other liabilities(588)5,677

Cash generated from operations23,59525,419

Interest paid (vi)(10,031)(9,97)

Interest received285148

Income tax paid(436)(711)

Net cash flows from operating activities13,41314,882

Cash flows from investing activities  

Purchase of property, plant and equipment(30,920)(59,695)

Purchase of intangible assets(1,869)(1,405)

Acquisition of other investments-(774)

Net cash flows from investing activities(32,789)(61,874)

Cash flows from financing activities  

Proceeds from exercised options1,6112,550

Secured bank loans9,621-

Other borrowings(13)(57)

Net cash flows from financing activities11,2192,493

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash(9)10

Net movement in cash and cash equivalents(8,166)(44,489)

Cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period68,692142,669

Cash and cash equivalents, end of period60,52698,180

(vi) Interest paid is reported net of cash interest capitalized, which is reported as part of “Purchase of property, plant and equipment".

INTERXION HOLDING NV
Status of Announced Expansion Projects as at 8 May 2013

MarketProjectCapitalEquippedTarget Opening

  Expenditure(a,b)Space (a) 

  (€ million)(Sqm) 

Paris   PAR 7: Phase 1 New Build€ 704,7002Q 2012 (opened) (c)

LondonLON 2: New Build€ 381,5003Q 2012 (opened) (d)

MadridMAD 2: Phase 1 New Build€ 108004Q 2012 (opened) (e)

FrankfurtFRA 6: Phase 3 Expansion€ 56001Q 2013 (opened)

StockholmSTO 2: Phase 1 New Build€ 115002Q 2013

CopenhagenCPH 1: Expansion€ 23002Q 2013


(a) Capital expenditure and Equipped Space are approximate and may change.
(b) Capital expenditure reflects the total cost for the listed project at full power and capacity and may not be all invested in the current year.
(c) Opened 500 sqm in 2Q 2012 and 1500 sqm in 3Q 2012; remaining 2700 sqm opened in 1Q 2013.
(d) Opened 1100 sqm in 3Q 2012; remaining 400 sqm opened in 1Q 2013.        
(e) Opened 200 sqm in 4Q 2012; remaining 600 sqm opened in 1Q 2013.

Source: Interxion

Interxion
Jim Huseby, 813-644-9399
Investor Relations
IR@interxion.com